Hordeum jubatum

Click on the images below to see larger versions.

Scientific name: Hordeum jubatum
Common name: Foxtail Barley
Family: Poaceae (Grass)
Description: Dry areas; 6-18 inches tall; long, silky plumes; common along roadways.

These images were taken near Breckenridge in August, 2014, with a Nikon D300S camera and Nikkor-Micro 70-180mm f/4.5-5.6 macro lens.  


© Tom Lebsack 2017