Bromus sp.

Previous

Click on the images below to see larger versions. 

Scientific name: Bromus inermis
Common name: Smooth Brome
Family: Poaceae (Grass)
Description: Erect, leafy, perennial, 1-1⁄2 to 3 ft. tall, often producing a dense sod; smooth, flat leaf blades 8-15 inches long and 1/4-1/2 inch wide. Introduced from Europe.

Scientific name: Bromus marginatus
Common name: Mountain Brome
Family: Poaceae (Grass)
Description: Erect perennial, 8-48 inches tall; narrow leaf blades less than 1/8 to 1/2 inch wide and 3-10 inches long. Native species.

Smooth Brome: The first B. inermis image came from Booth Falls trail north of Vail, in August, 2007, taken with a Nikon D70 and Nikkor 18-200mm f/3.5-5.6 lens. The last two were taken with the same equipment in August, 2006, near Breckenridge.

Mountain Brome: The B. marginatus image was taken near Breckenridge in August, 2014, with a Nikon D300S camera and Nikkor-Micro 70-180mm f/4.5-5.6 macro lens.  


© Tom Lebsack 2017